Date & Time: Jul 1, 1968 at 1642 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02332
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breusovka – Olkhovatka
MSN:
7 014 20
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
699
Aircraft flight cycles:
2793
Circumstances:
The pilot made an unauthorized leg from Breusovka (Kozelshchina district of the Poltava region) to Olkhovatka during crop-spraying operations from Olkhovatka with 2 unauthorized passengers on board. The aircraft suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff as the fuel was contaminated with water. The heavily intoxicated pilot (3.8 ‰) attempted an emergency landing in a field when the aircraft came down hard and broke up. The pilot and a passenger were killed while a second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to contaminated fuel. Intoxicated pilot.