Date & Time: Dec 26, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft was hit by two surface-to-air missiles. The flaps were mistakenly deployed and the aircraft went out of control. Five occupants were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. The flight engineer who was unable to bail out was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two surface-to-air missiles.