Date & Time: Sep 22, 2021
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
RA-26673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
84 08
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing an aerial work mission (calibration), carrying six crew members. En route, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Khrebtovaya located in the Bolchoï Khekhtsir Mountain Range. The wreckage was found a day later at an altitude of 786 metres and some 38-40 km southwest from the Khabarovsk-Novy Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced to 2 km due to low clouds.