Date & Time: Dec 12, 2014 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
UP-AN608
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe – Obo
MSN:
135 04
YOM:
1984
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Obo Airfield, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a wooded area. All seven occupants escaped uninjured, the cargo equipment was recovered and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Entebbe to Obo, with a possible intermediate stop in Sudan, carrying an aircraft engine, some fuel drums (Jet A-1) and other logistics intended to the UPDF military offensive, code-named 'Operation Lightning Thunder' that has been hunting Lord's Resistance Army (LRA) and its rebel leader Joseph Kony. About 100 members of the US special forces were based at the Obo Airstrip at the time of the accident. The runway 04/22 is about 2,050 feet long (625 meters).