Date & Time:
Aug 25, 2013 at 1604 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
EK-26818
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu – Guriceel
MSN:
141 01
YOM:
1990
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a special flight from Mogadishu to Guriceel, carrying 5 crew members and 45 passengers, among them Hussein Ali Wehliye, the new governor of the Galguduud Province. Following an uneventful flight, the aircraft landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and hit a rock which caused the nose gear to collapse and to penetrated the cockpit floor, injuring a crew member. All 49 other occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that, following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. In such situation, the aircraft could not be brought to a safe halt. As the landing maneuver was obviously missed, the crew should initiate a go-around procedure. It was also reported that the aircraft CofA expired 31 May 2012 and that the aircraft was removed from the Armenian registered on 26 Oct 2012.