Date & Time: Feb 14, 2015 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
FA312
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quelimane – Mocuba
MSN:
116 03
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Quelimane on a cargo/military/supply mission to Mocuba, carrying six crew members and a load of equipment for the victims of the recent flood in northern Mozambique. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engines failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest about 150 metres past the runway end. All six occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.