Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
CU-T1240
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Playa Baracoa - Playa Baracoa
MSN:
112 10
YOM:
1981
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a brake test when control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1993.