Date & Time: Oct 31, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
5A-DOZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
125 04
YOM:
1982
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area near Atoqah. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed in the accident.