Date & Time: Nov 29, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight at FL140, the crew initiated the descent to Lubango Airport in poor visibility due to heavy rain falls. At an altitude of 7,400 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Bibala. The wreckage was found about 22 km northwest of Lubango Airport, some 20 meters below the summit. The aircraft was destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew started the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum safe altitude. Poor visibility due to heavy rain falls was a contributing factor.