Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1998 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
7744
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Khartoum - Malakal - Nasir
MSN:
29 02
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
ZY001
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The approach was completed in low visibility due to poor weather conditions. The crew continued the approach and landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. After touchdown, th aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overrun and crashed in the Sobat River. Three crew and 24 passengers were killed while 30 other occupants were injured. Flight ZY001 was performed from Khartoum to Nasir with an intermediate stop in Malakal on behalf of the Sudanese Government. Several officials were on board, among them the Vice President, General Al Zubair Mohammed Saleh who was killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. Poor weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.