Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
A flight engineer wanted to commit suicide and stole the AN-26 parked at Kubinka AFB. After circling over the area for more than four hours at an altitude between 300 and 2,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Lyakhovo. The sole occupant was killed. It appears that both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion.