Date & Time: Dec 10, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a flight where the crew was supposed to test various equipments, probably military ones. According to officials, in poor weather conditions, the airplane deviated from the departure climb course, collided with trees and crashed on a hilly terrain. The wreckage was found in snow about a week later. All nine occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Due to the extreme secret character of the mission, no information were published about the circumstances and the causes of the accident. All information related to this tragedy were immediately classified by the Soviet Authorities.