Date & Time:
Feb 21, 2014 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
5A-DOW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mitiga - Tunis
MSN:
118 09
YOM:
1981
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on approach to Tunis-Carthage Airport by night when it crashed in flames in an open field located near Grombalia, some 35 km southeast of Tunis. All 11 occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The aircraft was completing an ambulance flight from Mitiga, carrying six crew members, three doctors and two patients.