Date & Time:
Apr 10, 2013
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
EK-26407
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
64 07
YOM:
1978
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight to Doro Airfield, South Sudan, carrying four crew members and a load consisting of food. After landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, struck a drainage ditch and came to rest against an earth mound. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.