Date & Time: Mar 13, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bagerovo AFB - Bagerovo AFB
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On a test flight from Bagerovo Airbase at night when a bird collided with the aircraft, smashing the cockpit windshield while the aircraft was flying at low height over the Sea of Azov. Pilot was disabled, aircraft descended and crashed into Kazantip Bay near cape Chagany. All 6 crew were killed.
Probable cause:
Bird strike.