Date & Time: Feb 11, 2006 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
7799
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After landing at Aweil Airport, both tyres on the nose gear burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a building, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 7 crew and 13 passengers (Sudanese soldiers) were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after both tyres on the nose gear burst.