Date & Time: Dec 6, 1995 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-52168
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan – Anadyr
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Magadan to Anadyr on behalf of the Federal Border Guard Aviation Command, carrying 11 passengers, seven crew members and a load consisting of helicopters spare parts. On final approach, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located 4 km short of runway. On touchdown, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 18 occupants were rescued, among them four were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on approach for unknown reasons.