Date & Time: Aug 7, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ZZZ
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10407
YOM:
1980
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 05, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair as the left engine and the undercarriage were torn off.