Date & Time: May 14, 1973 at 1603 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T876
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nueva Gerona – Havana
MSN:
67302403
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
CU707
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Havana-José Martí-Rancho Boyeros Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed, three passengers were killed and 18 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unclear but it was reported that the captain made some errors on approach while the copilot failed to use standard phraseology.