Date & Time: Nov 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
YR-AMP
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucharest - Arad
MSN:
77303505
YOM:
1967
Location:
Arad
Arad
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Arad Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed few km from the airfield. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of icing.