Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Juba Airport, the crew reported engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All four crew members were killed. SPLA rebels reported they had shot down the Antonov while it was attacking the village of Yei located about 40 miles from Juba.