Date & Time: Feb 1, 1994 at 1616 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
KolymaAvia
Registration:
RA-47718
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan - Omsukchan - Susuman - Magadan
MSN:
69900701
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
38294
Aircraft flight cycles:
29173
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 170 km/h, the aircraft deviated to the right and collided with a snow bank. It cartwheeled and came to rest. While all 53 occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the runway surface was contaminated with snow and has not been cleared prior to takeoff. It was also reported that the runway lights and edge markings were not clearly visible due to snow.