Date & Time: Mar 31, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
3X-GAU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87304210
YOM:
1978
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Conakry-Gbessia Airport, the crew encountered difficulties and the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen meters further with the left wing partially torn off. All 35 occupants were uninjured.