Date & Time: Mar 20, 1965 at 1313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46764
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tyumen - Khanty-Mansiysk
MSN:
47301301
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
43
Aircraft flight hours:
580
Aircraft flight cycles:
573
Circumstances:
On final approach to Khanty-Mansiysk Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck a snow covered field. It bounced then crashed in flames short of runway threshold. Four crew members were seriously injured while 43 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Possible wrong approach configuration and errors in the piloting techniques, expressed in an inaccurate determination of the airplane's altitude during the final stage of the approach.