Date & Time: Mar 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09334
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00340209
YOM:
1970
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed at an excessive speed of 265 km/h and with a positive acceleration of 2,5 g at Addis Ababa-Bole Airport. Upon touchdown, the undercarriage were severely damaged. All nine crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later transferred to the Monino Museum in Moscow.