Date & Time: Apr 13, 1990 at 1358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04355
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Uelen – Bukhta Provideniya
MSN:
1141 473 05
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
16213
Aircraft flight cycles:
18949
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a charter flight from Uelen to Bukhta Provideniya in support of the international expedition 'Great Circle'. On board were four passengers, two pilots and 28 sled dogs and their equipment. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 30 meters, the aircraft adopted a high angle of attack then stalled and crashed on the snow-covered frozen surface of the lagoon some 725 meters from the point of departure. A passenger was killed while all six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 238 kilos above the MTOW and the CofG was too far aft the limit, out of the flight envelope. In such conditions, the crew was unable to maintain flight control.