Date & Time: Aug 13, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-23722
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lavrentiya - Uelen
MSN:
13547305
YOM:
1953
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Uelen Airstrip, the crew encountered foggy conditions but decided to continue the approach when the airplane struck the water surface and crashed in the Uelen lagoon. The wreckage was found 415 metres short of runway threshold and 35 metres to the left of its extended centerline. There were no casualties. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach in below weather conditions until the airplane struck the water surface and crashed in a lagoon.