Date & Time: Mar 18, 1975 at 1004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05655
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Terney - Amgu - Kuznetsovo
MSN:
13247307
YOM:
1953
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
13354
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Terney Airfield, while climbing to a height of 30 meters, the airplane adopted an excessive angle of attack. In a nose-up attitude, it banked left then stalled and crashed in flames in a potatoes field. The captain and five passengers were injured while all 10 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly as the total weight of the aircraft was 449 kilos above the MTOW and the CofG was out of the enveloppe, too far aft. This caused the airplane to enter a high angle of attack during the initial climb and to stall and crash.