Date & Time: Feb 11, 2009 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
10 yellow
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pskov - Pskov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Pskov Airport, while climbing to a height of about 50-70 metres, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a snow covered field located near the airport and came to rest. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All passengers were skydivers (paratroopers) from the Marine Corps.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.