Date & Time: May 15, 1969 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novotitarovka - Novotitarovka
MSN:
1 63 473 03
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6274
Circumstances:
On an unauthorized flight during crop-spraying operations for the Kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina at Novotitarovka (Dinskaya district of the Krasnodar region), the pilot performed unauthorized manoeuvres at low height. The aircraft touched a 7 metres high tree at Novotitarovka, collided with more trees and the mast of a powerline, damaged a house then crashed in a garden and caught fire. The pilot and the sole passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.