Date & Time: Jul 16, 1982 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-15970
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toko - Uchur
MSN:
1 151 473 02
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Toko on a flight to Uchur, carrying three passengers and a crew of two. On board were two unauthorized passengers who wanted to be dropped by the River Algoma to go fishing. The crew made a stop and dropped both passengers by the river then decided to takeoff again. But the available distance of 150-180 meters was insufficient and the aircraft's speed at takeoff was too low so it struck the river surface and crashed inverted in shallow water. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew about the distance available at takeoff. Insufficient takeoff speed was a contributing factor as well as the uneven/rough terrain.