Date & Time: Mar 2, 1966 at 1857 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khabarovsk - Khabarovsk
MSN:
1 163 473 02
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4792
Circumstances:
The crew departed Khabarovsk-Maly Airport at 1757LT on a local training mission. An hour later, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a snow covered field located 16 km west of Golubichnoye, in the Amur district. The wreckage was found a day later. Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It was determined that at an altitude of 800 meters, the airplane descended at a vertical speed of 7 meters per second until the altitude of 200 meters then 21 meters per second until it struck the ground. At impact, the aircraft was in a nose down angle of 25°, 15° left angle and a speed of 250-300 km/h.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be established, either a fire had emerged in flight or the crew had lost spatial orientation in a snow-flurry.