Date & Time: Sep 4, 1977 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chirinda - Chirinda
MSN:
1 138 473 05
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
13476
Aircraft flight cycles:
9357
Circumstances:
In the morning, the crew completed two geophysical missions on behalf of the Severo-Yeniseysk expedition. In the afternoon, four passengers were illegally embarked for a fishing party on the Kotui River. In the evening, while flying back to Chirinda, the airplane suddenly lost height, struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located on the slope of a mountain (480 meters), about 6 km southwest of Chirinda. The burned wreckage was found 132 meters below the summit and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it was considered that the engine probably failed in flight as the fuel quantity in both tanks was insufficient (110 liters instead of the minimum 300 liters required).