Date & Time: Feb 26, 1966 at 1728 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milkovo – Khalaktyrka
MSN:
1 166 473 02
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2711
Circumstances:
On a flight from Milkovo to Khalaktyrka in support of a geological expedition, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (visibility limited to 10 km and snowfall). The crew failed to return and deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 17 km. The aircraft crashed at a height of 589 metres into the cloud-covered summit of a hill (594 metres) located in Mys Nalycheva, some 45 km northeast of Khalaktyrka. The wreckage was found a day later and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to continue the flight despite the deterioration of the weather conditions. The failure of ATC to ask the crew to return to Milkovo or to divert to another airport was considered as a contributing factor, as well as the fact that meteorologists failed to inform the crew about the deterioration of the weather conditions.