Date & Time: Apr 1, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the single engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a cotton field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.