Date & Time: Sep 21, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grozny - Grozny
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a survey flight in the region of Grozny, the single engine aircraft was shot down by ground fire and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.