Date & Time: Jul 2, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Byngi - Byngi
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local skydiving mission. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 30 metres, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. A skydiver was killed while four others and the pilot were injured.
Probable cause:
Complete engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.