Date & Time: Oct 10, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-14
Operator:
Registration:
YU-BCD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đerdap – Maribor
MSN:
600803
YOM:
1966
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Maribor, carrying employees of Hidromontaža Maribor, the company in charge to built the Sip Dam across the Danube. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Veliki Krš (1,148 meters high) located in the Đerdap National Park. All seven occupants were killed.