Date & Time: Dec 6, 1969 at 0707 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11381
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Syktyvkar - Katanga - Anadyr
MSN:
4 028 07
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
SU5135
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
4787
Aircraft flight cycles:
1649
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Moscow to Anadyr with intermediate stops in Syktyvkar and Katanga, carrying a load ot 9,905 kilos of oranges and 384 kilos of mail. Both legs between Moscow-Sheremetyevo, Syktyvkar and Katanga were uneventful. The crew started the approach to Katanga by night and marginal weather conditions (low clouds, snow falls and a visibility of 5 km) when he was cleared to descent to 400 meters. At high speed, flaps and undercarriage raised, the airplane banked left to 20-25° when it struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 13 km short of runway threshold. No distress call was sent from the crew prior to the accident. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and stabs during an approach by night in severe icing conditions.