Date & Time: Nov 25, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cuito – Menongue – Luanda
MSN:
5 3 436 09
YOM:
1965
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
En route to Menongue, the aircraft was shot down by a South African special forces team with a war-booty "Strela-1" SAM on BRDM-2 chassis. The missile hit the engine n°2 and the left wing detached 47 seconds later. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a dense wooded area located near Luassingua, some 43 km east of Menongue. All 23 occupants were killed, among them Soviet and Angolan Army Officers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a missile.