Date & Time: May 25, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
9Q-CVG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goma – Kindu – Kongolo
MSN:
4 3 424 04
YOM:
1964
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Goma on a charter flight to Kongolo with an intermediate stop in Kindu, carrying 22 passengers and five crew members for the Maniema Union Company. About 30 minutes into the flight, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous terrain. The wreckage was found the following day some 10 km from Biega. All 27 occupants were killed.