Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
04 red
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 34 60 05
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 200 metres further. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.