Date & Time: May 22, 2001 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-12135
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rzhev – Morshansk
MSN:
00 347 002
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight to Morshansk with a load consisting of a jet fighter engine. Seven minutes after takeoff from Rzhev Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 2,600 meters, the aircraft went out of control, entered a spin and crashed in a swampy and wooded area located in Myakotino, southeast of Rzhev. All seven crew members were killed. It is believed that control was lost following an engine failure and after the crew was unable to feather its propeller.