Date & Time: Aug 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bataysk - Yeysk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
While descending to Yeysk Airport, the crew proceeded to a fuel transfer from the auxiliary tanks to the main central tank. Shortly later, all four engines stopped almost simultaneously. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the Azov Sea fe km off Yeysk Airport. 25 occupants were killed and 25 others were rescued.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the main central tank had not been drained or cleaned since a long time and a large quantity of water was still present. When the fuel was transferred from the auxiliary tanks to the main central tank, it mixed with water that contaminated the fuel lines, causing all four engines to fail.