Date & Time: Jan 12, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ulan-Ude - Ulan-Ude
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ulan-Ude Airport. While circling in the vicinity of the airport, the crew lost control of the airplane following a failure of all four engines. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 4 km from the airport. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines due to a fuel exhaustion.