Date & Time:
Oct 5, 2004 at 1237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ST-SAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
El Obeid-Juba
MSN:
00 347 606
YOM:
1970
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from El Obeid to Juba. During flight, the crew reported an engine failure and tried to divert to the nearest airport but the aircraft crashed and burned in a wooded area located 50 km from Kaduqli.