Date & Time: Jul 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nakhchivan - Rostov-on-Don
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Nakhchivan Airport, at a speed of 230 km/h, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abort. The aircraft veered off runway and collided with a concrete parapet, bursting into flames. A crew member and four passengers were injured while 29 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, all four speed levers went to idle during the takeoff roll.