Date & Time:
Aug 9, 2013 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
1513
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dire Dawa - Mogadishu
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Ethiopian Air Force AN-12 was performing a special cargo flight from Dire Dawa to Mogadishu with a crew of six and a cargo of ammunition on behalf of AMISOM, the African Union Mission in Somalia. After landing, aircraft skidded on runway, overrun and crashed in flames near a perimeter wall. Aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire fed by ammunition which caused multiple explosions. Four crew were killed while two others were seriously injured. Control was lost after landing, maybe following a tyre burst.