Date & Time: Jul 2, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jalalabad - Kabul
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jalalabad Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft was shot down by ground fire and crashed near the airport, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed. The aircraft was en route to Kabul, carrying a load of construction materials, oil drums and barbed wire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.