Date & Time:
Feb 24, 2007 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
United Arabian Airlines
Registration:
ST-AQE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum-Geneina
MSN:
14 001 06
YOM:
1961
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crash landed at Geneina. Owned by UAA, the flight was operated by AZZA Transport. Witnesses interviewed by the Panel stated that the majority of the passengers were military personnel. In addition to the passengers there were two D-22 type 122 mm artillery howitzers and 40 to 50 wooden boxes painted olive drab, suspected to contain arms and ammunition. The cargo was offloaded during the days following the crash under the supervision of the Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF), who continued to guard the aircraft throughout the following week. Nobody was hurt in the accident but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.